NY 890872 January 25,1994 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:353 890872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Carol Cairns Totally Tropical Interiors Ltd. Bay C, 1423-45 Avenue N.E. Calgary, Alberta T2E 2P3 Canada RE: The tariff classification of an artificial flower arrangement from Canada. Dear Ms. Cairns: In your letter dated September 23, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a flower arrangement. The U.S. Customs laboratory determined that the flowers were made of woven polyester fabric in a wooden container. The applicable subheading for the textile flower arrangement will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, of man made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. You also inquire as to whether the method of marking on your sample is acceptable. The flower arrangement is marked with a plastic label which is attached securely to the arrangement. The label contains the product identification number, product description, retail price, company name and country of origin. This marking appears to be permanently affixed so that it will reach the ultimate consumer. We believe that this method of marking will satisfy U.S. marking requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport