DD 890768 October 15, 1993 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Flavia Cesare Mably International, Inc. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of R11654A Clarins GWP small, cosmetic bag from China. Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter dated September 27, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item R11654A is a cosmetic bag of 65% polyester, 35% cotton. The exterior surface is a clear PVC overlay. The bag has a nylon zipper and Clarins zip pull top closure, extruded PVC piping, PVC lining with polyester yarn padding. You state that the principal function of this item is to hold cosmetics. The dimensions of this item are approximately 7" long x 2" wide x 5 1/2" high. The applicable subheading for item R11654A will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The ruling is issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.