NY 890732 October 22, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5-I:356 890732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Mikko Li Ritz Marketing and Networks, Inc. 14901 Clark Avenue, Unit B City of Industry, CA 91746 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated September 23, 1993, you requested a tariff clas- sification ruling. Style No. 9000 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit neckline; a wide, loose fitting body; dropped shoulders; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style No. 9000 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry docu- ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport