NY 890728 October 7, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 890728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Flavia Cesare Mably International, Inc. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a travel cosmetic bag from China. Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter dated September 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel cosmetic bag. The sample submitted, item R11708 (Rectangular GWP Bag), is a pindot PVC cosmetic bag with dimensions measuring approximately 9 1/2" (L) x 5 5/8" (H). The principle use of the bag is to contain cosmetics. The bag is secured by means of a top nylon zipper closure. The applicable subheading for Item R11708, the cosmetic bag of PVC, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport