NY 890719 October 14, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 890719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000; 6307.10.2005; 6307.90.9986 Mr. Robert C. Thompson W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc. P.O. Box 90595 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe cleaner, shop towel, dustcloth, and strainer from China. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated September 23, 1993, on behalf of Pacific Economic Councel Ltd./G.S. Company you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four articles as follows: a shoe cleaner, shop towel, dustcloth, and strainer. All four articles are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shoe cleaner is rectangular and measures approximately 14 centimeters by 19 centimeters. The shoe cleaner has been folded in half and the two sides have been joined with an overcast stitch. It has an opening at one end used to accommodate the insertion of a hand. The rectangular dustcloth measures approximately 35 centimeters by 45 centimeters. The face of the cloth is slightly brushed to create a napped effect. The cloth has rounded corners and the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. The shop towel, made from a coarse fabric of nonpile construction measures approximately 36 centimeters by 37 centimeters. Three of the edges are finished with an overcast stitch and the fourth is a selvage edge. The shop towel has been dyed red. The circular textile strainer is made of a gauze material. It measures approximately 21 centimeters and has pinked and scalloped edges. This item is used in a restaurant where it is wrapped around a lemon to prevent it from squirting. The applicable subheading for the shoe cleaner and dustcloth will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shop towel will be 6307.10.2005, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The rate of duty is 10.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the strainer will be 6307.90.9986, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other...other: other. The rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem. The shoe cleaner, shop towel, and dustcloth fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements. The strainer is classified in a subheading that is not currently assigned a textile category. Shop towels from China are subject to Antidumping Duties under case number A-570-003. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport