NY 890649 October 7 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 890649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Kirsten Lear Wilson UTC, Inc. 8350 South Isis Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a tennis elbow, a knee support, and an arm sling from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lear: In your letter dated September 13, 1993, on behalf of Professional Care Products, Inc. San Marcos, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A deluxe tennis elbow strap, item number 81030, made of brushed fabric laminated with plastic on one side. Attached to the outer surface is a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. A metal ring is attached to one end. It measures approximately 13 3/4 inches long by 2 5/8 inches wide. 2. A tubular shaped knee support, item number 81095, made of elastic knit fabric with opened ends. 3. A cradle type economy arm sling, item number 84025, made of woven textile fabric with a permanently attached strap. The cradle portion which the arm sits in measures approximately 16 1/4 inches wide by 6 7/16 inches long. The applicable subheading for the tennis elbow strap, knee support, and the arm sling will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport