NY 890609 September 24, 1993 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 890609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.10.3090 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Cargo Building 80, Room 228 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of decorative metallic braid from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter (received in our office on September 23, 1993), on behalf of Sbar's Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a decorative metallic braided cord used as trimming or in handicrafts. It measures approximately 4 millimeters (mm) in diameter. The cord is constructed with an outer sheath of loosely plaited metallic braid and an inner core of twisted spun yarns. The braided portion is made of folded metalized plastic strips, each with apparent widths of 3 mm. In your letter, you gave the following breakdown: 60% (metalized) polyester plastic and 20% cotton/20% polyester (core yarns). We assume that this breakdown is by weight. The applicable subheading for the braid will be 5808.10.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece; ...; other; other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport