NY 890577 September 28 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 890577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Sean Kinney Road-Glo Associates, Inc. 2200 South Hamilton Rd., Suite 5 Columbus, OH 43232 RE: The tariff classification of a back support belt from China. Dear Mr. Kinney: In your letter dated September 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a wrap-around back support belt with detachable suspenders. It is made of elastic knit fabric. Each tapered end section has hook and loop fabric. The belt also has two elastic fabric outer-bands, each of which is sewn at one end to the rear center. The bands extend around either side and with hook and loop end tapes to provide additional tension adjustment for the wearer. The detachable suspenders is made of elastic fabric with adjustable buckles. At the end of each strap is hook and loop end tapes for easy attachment to the belt. The applicable subheading for the back support belt will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport