NY 890468 September 23 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 890468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Stephen J. Leahy Leahy & Ward 63 Commercial Wharf Boston, Massachusetts 02110 RE: The tariff classification of a strap from Austria. Dear Mr. Leahy: In your letter dated September 3, 1993, on behalf of Hotronic USA Inc., Burlington, Vermont, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a strap made of web fabric that measures approximately 19 7/16 inches long by 1 inch wide. Attached to one end is a metal ring. At the other end are strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The word HOTRONIC is sewn onto the strap. The strap is used for attaching a battery pack around the leg or the boot. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the strap will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport