NY 890444 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:358 M 890444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2060 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girls' shorts from Singapore. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated September 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style TGSHTS, is a pair of girl's 65% polyester/35% cotton knitted shorts. The shorts feature an elasticized waist, and ruffled leg openings. You have stated in your letter that the shorts will be imported, for girls, in sizes 2-4T. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style TGSHTS, will be 6104.63.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, shorts, girls'. The duty rate will be 30% ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport