NY 890403 October 15, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 890403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3916.10.0000; 3920.10.0000; 3926.90.9590 Mr. Gary P. Bennett Oremco, Inc. 261 Madison Avenue New York NY 10016-2303 RE: The tariff classification of coil storage products from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Bennett: In your letter dated September 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Literature describing various products for use in coil storage systems was included with your request. All are molded of recycled polyethylene. The rollstops, rollblocks, rollcradles, storageblocks and roller storageblocks are used for the storage of coils and rolling mills. The fix- flex racks are used for the storage of oil country tubular goods. These products are molded in various shapes which cradle, support and prevent shifting of heavy steel cylindrical products. The KLP storage beams are used for the storage of various kinds of heavy products, such as molds. They are in the form of rectangular beams, with a square or rectangular cross section. The edges have not been further worked. The KLP coilwedge system is designed for the storage of coils with a small width. The KLP oiltray is designed for the storage of oil protected coils. The oiltray is available with or without a depression running through the middle which acts as an oil reservoir. The coilwedge and oiltray are imported in lengths, and have complex cross-sections which are uniform throughout the length. These are considered to be profile shapes for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the rollstops, rollblocks, rollcradles, storageblocks and roller storageblocks will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the storage beams will be 3920.10.0000, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the coilwedge and oiltray will be 3916.10.0000, HTS, which provides for monofilaments of which any cross- sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics, of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport