NY 890333 October 6, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 890333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000 Mr. John H. Qualey Rogers & Brown Customs, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of utility cloth from China. Dear Mr. Qualey: In your letter dated September 10, 1993, on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Company you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a utility cloth made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric, which measures approximately 24 inches by 36 inches. The edges on the length side of the cloth are hemmed, while the other two sides have a selvage edge. The principal use of this cloth is as a multipurpose cloth for general household cleaning. The applicable subheading for the utility cloth will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The cloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport