NY 890310 September 23, 1993 CLA-2-::S:N:N8:344 890310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000 Ms. Sharon Lee 59-42 Parsons Blvd. Flushing, NY 11365 RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic necklace and bracelets from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter of September 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a magnetic necklace and bracelets. You have submitted three samples with your request. We cannot issue a binding ruling on the matching magnetic bracelet and necklace without knowing their component material. You may resubmit your request when this information becomes available to you. The third sample is a base metal gold tone bracelet with small circular magnets inserted into the back of each alternate link. The top of the bracelet features green iridescent plastic inserted into each link. The bracelet is worn by means of a hinged clasp. The applicable subheading for the base metal bracelet will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other. The rate of duty will be 11 % ad valorem. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport