NY 890174 October 7, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 890174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. Fredy Suarez B & H Customs Services Co. 150-40 183rd Street Suite 224 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a man's vest from Pakistan or United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Suarez: In your letter dated September 9, 1993 on behalf of Turbo Sportswear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style KN339, is a man's vest manufactured from a knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. The outer surface of the vest is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood with drawstring, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two front pockets at the waist and a drawstring at the bottom. The sample will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,...vests,...knitted...of cotton, other...men's.... The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style KN339 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of United Arab Emirates are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport