NY 890114 September 24 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 890114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Herb Wolfarth Radix Group International, Inc. 2355 South Arlington Heights Road Arlington Heights, Illinois 60005 RE: The tariff classification of a "Book Display Bag from China. Dear Mr. Wolfarth: In your letter dated September 1, 1993, on behalf of Rigby Education Inc., Crystal Lake, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Book Display Bag" made of woven nylon fabric with PVC backing. In opened position it features 5 plastic open pockets. A wooden dowel is attached into the top and bottom ends. Also sewn onto the ends are a textile web handle, the top one serves as a device for hanging the bag when in open position. When folded the handles are used to transport the bag. In the folded position an extra flap made of the same material is attached to one side featuring an open plastic pocket and the printed words SCIENCE ALIVE. The bag is used as a display/marketing device. The applicable subheading for the "Book Display Bag" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport