NY 890027 September 23, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 890027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035; 6117.10.2030; 6102.30.2010 Ms. Ann Williams A.N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of four women's garments from Canada. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated August 31, 1993, on behalf of Hors la Loi, Beaupre, Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number CA201VE93 is a unisex sleeveless vest constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleece fabric. The garment features a convertible collar that is composed of napped fabric on one side and woven fabric on the other; a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends from the collar to the bottom of the garment; two pockets in the waist area with zipper closures; and a woven elasticized bottom. The back panel of the vest is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. Embroidered designs are sewn on the left chest and the back panel. Leather overlays are sewn on the shoulders. Style number V1 is a unisex sleeveless vest constructed from 100% polyester, napped quilted fabric. The garment features a convertible collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends from the collar to the bottom of the garment; two pockets in the waist area with zipper closures; and a woven elasticized bottom. Embroidered designs and letters (HORS LA LOI) are sewn on the left chest and the back yolk. Style number A2 is a 100 % polyester knit unisex scarf with a VELCRO closure. Style A9, which is a knit headband, concerns an issue before our Customs Headquarters and cannot be ruled on at this time. Style number U2D is a unisex jacket with detachable long sleeves. The jacket is constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric. The garment features a convertible collar that is composed of leather on one side and napped fabric on the other; detachable long sleeves with woven elastic cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends from the collar to the bottom of the garment; two pockets in the waist area with zipper closures; and a woven elasticized bottom. The back panel is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. A leather overlay is sewn on the shoulders and back yolk. Embroidered designs are sewn on the left chest and the back panel. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles CA201VE93 and VI will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters....(vests), and other articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: vests, other than sweater vests. The rate of duty will be 17.1% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style A2 will be 6117.10.2030,which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted; knitted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: shawls, scarves....and the like: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style U2D will be 6102.30.2010, which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats...windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Canada are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport