NY 890011 September 8, 1993 CLA-2-16:S:N:N7:229-890011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1602.50.6000 Mr. Paul Langs Qualico Foods, Inc. 21 Brockley Drive Stoney Creek, Ontario L8E 3C3 Canada RE: The tariff classification of ground and seasoned frozen BEEF from Canada. Dear Mr. Langs: In your letter dated September 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question will be prepared from frozen boneless beef imported into Canada from Australia, New Zealand and other source countries. When processed in Canada, a number of 50 to 60 pound cartons of frozen boneless beef will be removed from storage at 5 degrees Fahrenheit and placed in a tempering room at 35 degrees Fahrenheit overnight (about 8 hours). After tempering, the frozen blocks, at 10 to 15 degrees Fahrenheit, will be fed into a frozen block grinder. The grinder, which processes up to three blocks per minute, will reduce the meat to pieces approximately one inch in diameter, and up to a maximum of three to four inches in length. As the blocks are frozen and tend to shatter as they are cut in the grinder, some 95 percent of the ground pieces will be one inch, or less, at their thickest dimension. After grinding, the beef pieces will be discharged onto a food grade vinyl belt which will convey the meat to a blender /mixer. To each batch of meat in the blender, 2 percent salt and one-half percent pepper will be added as seasonings. Each batch will then blended in the mixer until all the seasonings have been dispersed on, and thoroughly absorbed by, the individual meat pieces. After processing, the meat will be discharged into poly-lined cartons of about 60 pounds, net, or into combo bins holding approximately 2,000 pounds, net, as required, and placed back in the freezer. This ground and seasoned beef is said to be used only for further processing,--for example, for use in the manufacture of such products as meat balls, patties, nuggets and sausage. The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated, is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation. The first General Rule requires that the classification of goods be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the Harmonized Tariff by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and the General Rules. The "General" notes to Chapter 16 in the Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff describe various products within the scope of this chapter: "This Chapter covers prepared foodstuffs obtained by processing meat, meat offal, (e.g., feet, skins, hearts, tongues, livers, guts, stomachs), blood, fish (including skins thereof), crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates. The Chapter covers such products which have been prepared or preserved by processes not provided for in Chapter 2 or 3, for example, products which have been: ... (3) Prepared or preserved in the form of extracts, juices or marinades, prepared from fish eggs as caviar or caviar substitutes, merely covered with batter or bread crumbs, truffled, seasoned (e.g., with both pepper and salt), etc." Bold-face supplied for emphasis. In our opinion, the addition and blending of 2 percent, by weight, of salt and one-half percent, by weight, of pepper with the ground beef pieces, as described, constitutes a processing of this frozen beef beyond the levels permitted by the headings of chapter 2 in that it creates a "seasoned" product, as enumerated in the "General" notes, cited above. Accordingly, this seasoned beef is properly classifiable as a product of chapter 16. The applicable subheading for this seasoned and ground frozen BEEF will be 1602.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood:...Of bovine animals:...Other:...Not containing cereals or vegetables:...Other:...Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 1602.50.6000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a FREE rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Eligibility for preferential duty treatment under the United States-Canada FTA, in cases where goods classified in Chapter 16 contain non-originating materials, is conferred by a change from one chapter to another [General Note 3(c)(vii)(R)(4)(aa), General Notes to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated]. In the instant case, non-qualifying frozen, boneless beef, a product of Chapter 2 when imported into Canada and, there, processed into seasoned beef of Chapter 16, has undergone a change in classification from one chapter to another and would be considered qualifying goods. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport