NY 889986 October 4 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a "Dudley's Easter Color Me Pals" from China Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated September 10, 1993, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth Co., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a so called "Dudley's Easter Color Me Pals", item number 612195. It consists of four articles contained in a blister pack. The articles consist of a stuffed textile rabbit, two stuff eggs and six color pens. There are printed figure outlines on the stuffed articles for a child to color. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Dudley's Easter Color Me Pals" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport