NY 889972 september 27, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 889972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Laura Denny Edison Brothers Stores 501 N. Broadway St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' blouse from Indonesia Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter received in our office on September 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style CP-MDJ, is a blouse constructed from woven fabric that is 55 percent cotton/45 percent polyester. Style CP-MDJ features long sleeves, shoulder pads, a mandarin collar and a full front opening secured by three buttons with ornamental button covers. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport