NY 889936 September 21, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 889936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Carol A. Garrity Import Coordinator Garrett Hewitt International 147 Broadway Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of a Toilet Travel Set (E-smin) Item# 28017 from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Garrity: In your letter dated August 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, consists of a plastic case with two sections measuring approximately 2 3/4 inches wide by 4 1/2 inches long. One section contains a mirror. The other section contains five empty plastic containers, plastic spatula and a plastic siphon. The applicable subheading for the Toilet Travel Set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport