NY 889924 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 M 889924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4060; 6201.92.2061 Ms. Khem Lall Macy Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket and a pair of shorts from India. Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated August 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style 555-2 - A pair of boy's woven shorts. The shorts are constructed of 100% cotton sheeting fabric and features an elasticized waist, a false fly front, two side slash pockets, one rear patch pocket, and rolled cuffs at the bottom. Style 551-2 - A boy's woven jacket. The jacket, which is fully lined, is constructed of 100% cotton sheeting fabric and features a full front opening with a five snap button closure, long sleeves, two front slash pockets, and ribbing at the neck, cuffs, pockets and waist. You state in your letter that both styles will be imported for boys in sizes 2-4T. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style 555-2, will be 6203.42.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys' shorts, of cotton, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.7% ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the jacket, Style 551-2, will be 6201.92.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys' Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of cotton, other, other, boys'. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport