NY 889916 September 23, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 889916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054 Mr. William J. Donohue Textile Connections, Inc. P.O Box 35527 Greensboro, NC 27425-5527 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Donohue: In your letter dated August 30, 193 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, a strap vest of 100% woven nylon, consists of a vest-like garment that is worn over the shoulders with adjustable front straps and features in the front, on each side, a large snap closure pocket and leather shot gun shell holders. The back of the vest has an overlay pocket, to the outside of which is sewn a large two- snap closure pocket. The garment has a full front opening that is secured by a small strap with a plastic closure. The applicable subheading for the strap vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, men's or boy's, of man- made fibers, vests, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.. The strap vest falls within textile category designation 659. Due to the changeable nature of restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile merchandise, the importer should contact the local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. The designated textile category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport