NY 889838 September 17, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 889838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.2000 Mr. Nayan Dalal 59 Heritage Lane Fords, NJ 08863 RE: The tariff classification of a tablecloth from Pakistan or India. Dear Mr. Dalal: In your letter dated August 26, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a round tablecloth made of 100 percent cotton plain woven fabric. It measures approximately 62 inches in diameter. The edges are hemmed and it has a multi- colored yarn dyed stripe pattern. In your letter you mention that woven fabric made in Pakistan or India is sent to the United Arab Emirates (U.A.E.) where it is further processed. You state the following is done in U.A.E.: 1. Checking of the fabric 2. Removing stains or mending the fabric - as per requirement 3. Marking of fabric 4. Cutting of fabric 5. Stitching of the tablecloth 6. Putting wash care labels on the tablecloth 7. Putting the UPC bar code labels on the tablecloth 8. Doing special packing with color insert, stiffener, printed poly bag, etc. Section 12.130 (e) of the Customs regulations (19 CFR 12.130) states in part..."An article or material usually will not be considered to be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having undergone any of the following: (i) simple combining operations, labeling, pressing cleaning or dry cleaning, or packaging operations, or any combination thereof; (ii) cutting to length or width and hemming or overlocking fabrics which are readily identifiable as being intended for a particular commercial use..." The tablecloth was not subject to a substantial manufacturing or processing change as noted in Section 12.130 (e). Therefore, it is considered a product of the country where the fabric was produced in this case a product of Pakistan or India. The applicable subheading for the tablecloth will be 6302.51.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: tablecloths and napkins: other: plain woven. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The tablecloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of both Pakistan and India are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport