NY 889833 October 1, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 889833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.2500 Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez Nestor Reyes, Inc. P.O. Box 4528 Old San Juan Station San Juan, PR 00902-4528 RE: The tariff classification of Etodolac (CAS 41340-25-4), in bulk form, from Switzerland Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated August 25, 1993 on behalf of your client, Wyeth- Ayerst Pharmaceuticals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, which you describe as "Etodolac Micronized", is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). The applicable subheading for Etodolac, in bulk form, will be 2934.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport