NY 889767 September 15, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 889767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2902.90.9000 Mr. B.M. White E. & F. King & Co., Incorporated P. O. Box 686 Norwood, Massachusetts 02062 RE: The tariff classification of isobutyl benzene (CAS# 583-93-2) from India. Dear Mr. White: In your letter received by this office on August 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for isobutyl benzene will be 2902.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cyclic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport