NY 889736 September 15, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 889736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated August 24, 1993, on behalf of Andrea Jovine division Coopersmith Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 43600 is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from a 66% rayon, 34% cotton, rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves; a full frontal opening with no means of closure and a slight V-neck in the back. The cardigan extends from the shoulder to the thigh. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport