NY 889643 September 21, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 889643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Ms. Lori J. Levy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 Dear Ms. Levy: RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Levy: In your letter dated August 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of M. Rubin & Sons, Inc. Style No. DX-7108 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The sample has a denim hood with a drawstring closure; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a large patch pocket at the middle of the front panel; short, hemmed sleeves; and a drawstring closure. The front pocket has a buttoned flap of denim fabric. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport