NY 889572 - Supplement 1 October 23, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 889572 - Supplement 1 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0081 Ms. Victoria Conte Simint USA 650 5th Avenue 12th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Conte: We refer to a classification ruling, NY 889572, issued by the Area Director at New York Seaport on September 15, 1993. In that letter we erroneously stated that the applicable subheading for Style No. A6C142N will be 6211.32.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The correct number for the HTS subheading is 6211.32.0081. As indicated in our original letter, this subheading provides for: track suits, ski- suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The textile category, visa and quota information also remain as previously indicated. This garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements, but no quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport