NY 889550 September 15, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 889550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.19.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 69918-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 1-(3-Dimethylaminopropil)-3- ethylcarbodiimide Hcl (CAS # 25952-53-8) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated August 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 1-(3-Dimethylaminopropil)-3- ethylcarbodiimide Hcl (CAS # 25952-53-8) also known as N'- (ethylcarbonimidoyl) N'(ethylcarbonimidoyl)-N,N-dimethyl-1,3-propanediamine monhydrochloride will be 2925.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compound: imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport