NY 889507 Septmeber 15, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 889507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010; 7117.90.5000 Ms. Barbara Willey Senior Manager Import/Export Applause Inc. P.O. Box 4183 Woodland Hills, CA 91365-4183 RE: The tariff classification of a Barrette, Headband, and Bracelet from Taiwan and China. Dear Ms. Willey: In your letter dated July 27, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are as follows: Item Number Description 45643 Beauty and the Beast Barrette is made up of textile (lace) with pink ribbon, decorated with a plastic button with the image of the "Beauty". The lace is attached to a metal clasp. 45641 Beauty and the Beast Headband is composed of a rigid plastic headband covered with textile (lace), decorated with additional lace and ribbon. Also attached is a plastic button decorated with the image of the "Beauty". 11900 Beauty and the Beast Gift Set consist of a rigid plastic Headband covered with textile. Included in the gift set is a bracelet made up of a metal chain supporting plastic images taken from Disney's Beauty and the Beast characters. The applicable subheading for the Beauty and the Beast Barrette (45643) will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, other, other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Beauty and the Beast (rigid) Headband (45641) will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, other, other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. Beauty and the Beast Gift Set, for customs purposes is not a set. The headband and bracelet will be classified separately as follows: The applicable subheading for the Beauty and the Beast (rigid) Headband (11900) will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, other, other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Beauty and the Beast Bracelet (11900) will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry, other, other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. The question of classification for the Item# 45661 (101 Dalmatians) Ponytail Holder is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, Franklin Court, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport