NY 889506 September 13, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 889506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. R.I. Hasson Alba Forwarding Co., Inc. 147-39 175th Street Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a towel bag from China. Dear Mr. Hasson: In your letter dated August 18, 1993, on behalf of Mitzi International Handbags Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a duffel bag with a beach towel attached. The duffel bag is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The towel is made of 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric and it measures approximately 22-3/4 inches by 53-1/4 inches. The bag has a drawstring closure to secure the towel inside the bag. The bag is designed to contain the towel. It has an exterior pocket with a zipper. The item in question is essentially a towel and will be classified accordingly. The applicable subheading for the towel bag will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. The towel bag falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements. In your letter, you inquire as to the quantity requirements for quota and visa reporting. Please note, the weight of the entire product is reportable for quota and visa purposes. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport