NY 889440 August 31, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5 361 889440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010; 6108.91.0030 Mr. Khem Lall R. H. Macy's 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification women's sleepwear and robes from Turkey. Dear Mr. Lall: In your letter dated August 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on four submitted samples. The four styles are constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric and are loose fitting. Style VS01 is a knee length, long sleeve nightshirt; style VL01 is an ankle length long sleeve nightshirt; style TL01 is a tank styled full length nightdress; and style HL01 is a pullover, full length robe, featuring a hood, long sleeve, and a large kangaroo front pocket. The applicable subheading for styles VS01, VL01, and TL01 is 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted nightdresses and pajamas, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style HL01 is 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted robes, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Styles VS01, VL01, and TL01 fall within textile category designation 351. Style HL01 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport