NY 889431 September 7, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 889431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0040 Mr. George Liu Capital International 5809 Mossrock Drive Rockville, MD 20852 RE: The tariff classification of components for a water filtration system from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated August 9, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive literature and samples with your request. The components for the water filtration system consists of two plastic canisters, one a counter top unit and the other for mounting onto a steel frame, a plastic stand and a plastic "J" spout for the counter top unit. The carbon block filtration media will be made in the United States. The applicable subheading for the water filtration components will be 8421.99.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport