NY 889423 September 8, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 889423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Cathy Johnson Unionbay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated July 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classifica- tion ruling. Style No. 34Y405-05 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from both knit and woven fabric. The garment features a spread collar; a simulated partial front opening with lacing and a denim insert; long, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom. The entire back panel, the sleeves, the collar and the neck insert are of 100 percent cotton, denim fabric comprising 67 percent of the visible surface area. The entire front of the garment is of 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit, napped fabric comprising 33 percent of the visible surface area. The essential character of this garment is imparted by the front panel which is of knit construction. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. 34Y405-05 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Style No. 34Y405-05 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport