NY 889411 August 24, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N6:353 889411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.4010 Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon Hodes & Pilon 33 North Dearborn St., Suite 2204 Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109 RE: The tariff classification of disposable hospital scrub pants from Korea, Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Pilon: In your letter dated August 13, 1993, on behalf of Medline Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pair of disposable scrub pants consisting of a non-woven spunbonded synthetic fiber fabric. The garment will be used in hospitals for surgical and other operating room procedures. The scrub pants have an elastic waist band and a single stitched patch pocket on the left upper leg of the garment. The applicable subheading for the disposable scrub pants will be 6210.10.4010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other, nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport