NY 889361 August 25, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 889361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.1020; 6212.10.2020 Ms. Suzanne St-Laurent C.J. Grenier Ltee 4835 Colonial Avenue Montreal H2T 1W4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from Canada. Dear Ms. St-Laurent: In your letter dated August 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 8560 is a brassiere made of 46% cotton, 46% polyester, 7% spandex and 1% nylon knit fabric with tiny heart shaped holes knitted in at close intervals. The garment also features adjustable shoulder straps, a bra-type hook and eye back closure and two triangular embroidered inserts that extend 4 inches from the top to the bottom of the cup with a scalloped embroidered edge. Your submitted sample, style 8191 is a nursing brassiere made of 46% cotton, 46% polyester and 8% spandex. The garment features adjustable shoulder straps, a double bra-type hook and eye closure, a wide elasticized banding under the cups and open work knit "lace- like" inserts at the top of the cups. The submitted sample, style 8193, is similar to style 8191 except that is has a small floral design between the cups and no knit inserts on the cups. Your submitted sample, style 8460 is a brassiere made of 46% cotton, 46% polyester, 7% spandex and 1% nylon knit fabric with tiny heart shaped holes knitted in at close intervals. The garment features adjustable shoulder straps, a bra-type hook and eye closure and an underwire. The applicable subheading for style 8560 will be 6212.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres: containing lace, net or embroidery, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 8191, 8193 and 8460 will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6212.10.1020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 16 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Goods classifiable under subheading 6212.10.2020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 9 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport