NY 889285 August 20, 1993 CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:351 889285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.10.2000 Mr. John W. Weber Jr. Norfab Corporation 1310 Stanbridge Street Norristown, PA 19404 RE: The tariff classification of yarn made in Mexico from glass fiber, textile fiber and brass wire. Dear Mr. Weber: In your letter dated July 29, 1993 you requested a classification ruling. You have provided a sample, component weight breakdowns, and other technical information for a yarn manufactured in Mexico. Following is a summary of the technical information you have provided: Material Components Components Item No. Components by Weight by Value 5P454-1330 Glass staple fiber 59.7% 40.8% Brass wire 17.3% 22.1% Acrylic staple fiber 18.5% 16.3% Aramid staple fiber 4.5% 20.8% Item 5P454-1330, which is colored yellow, is a five-ply (a wire is one of the plies) staple fiber yarn which is intended to be woven into a fabric that will subsequently be coated with a tacky neoprene rubber compound and used in manhole gaskets, high temperature seals, boiler gaskets and high pressure gaskets. Two samples of the end use product were also submitted. The staple fibers are an intimate blend of fibers. In a previous ruling under our control number 885532 dated May 4, 1993, you indicated that for similar yarns the glass fibers are used because of their dimensional stability under high temperatures. Also, you indicated that the aramid fibers are used for high temperature reinforcement strength, the acrylic fibers are used as a carrier to help facilitate running conditions in textile operations, and the brass wire is for "abrasion and (to) conduct heat away from the hot surface." The applicable subheading for item no. 5P454-1330 will be 7019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers...and articles thereof ...; slivers, rovings, yarn and chopped strands; yarns; colored. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The yarn falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport