NY 889263 September 1, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 889263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080 Mr. A. M. Million Crest Leisure Products Limited 14 Fairfield Court Baildon, Shipley, West Yorkshire England BD17 6SQ RE: The tariff classification of an "M Brace" golf training equipment from England. Dear Mr. Million: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 24, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item is a knee brace designed to aid in establishing correct knee flexibility for a better golf swing. The item is principally used as training equipment for golf. HTS PROVISION : Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.39.0080 RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem OTHER : There are no separate visa requirements or quota restraint levels applicable on this item or any textile articles which are classifiable in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport