NY 889255 August 24, 1993 CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:350 889255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4010.91.1590 Mr. Serban Milcu SM Import-Export 90 Schenck Avenue, #1C Great Neck, NY 11021 RE: The tariff classification of two conveyor belts and one technical board, from Romania. Dear Mr. Milcu: In your letter dated August 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two belting items, which were not identified as to style or quality, are composed of vulcanized rubber with textile reinforcement. The textile reinforcement is presumed to be of man-made fibers. One of the belts contains three textile plies and measures about 12mm in thickness while the other measures about 14mm and contains four textile plies. Your literature indicates that both of these belts are over 20 centimeters in width. The applicable subheading for the two belting items will be 4010.91.1590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for conveyor or transmission belts or belting, of vulcanized rubber, of a width exceeding 20cm, combined with textile materials, with textile components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber other than power transmission belts or belting. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. We will not be able to respond to your inquiry concerning the tariff classification of the "Technical Boards" without receiving the following important technical information: 1) Name of rubber. 2) Are the boards imported in the form of squares and rectangles? 3) Have the boards been further worked, e.g., are the edges rounded or bevelled, or have any holes been drilled in? 4) For boards containing textile material: a) Do the boards weigh more than 1,500 grams per square meter? b) Does the weight of the rubber exceed the weight of the textile? This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport