NY 889233 SEPTEMBER 01 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Lori Murphy Assistant Buyer Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from China. Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated August 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are ribbons, Sku numbers EMO-05, 02- 222, 02-221, and 02-220. The ribbons are precut to 20 inch lengths and are 5/8 inch wide. Sku numbers EMO-05, 02-222 and 02-221 are made of 100 percent polyester satin weave fabric. Sku 02-220 is made of 100 percent polyester grosgrain fabric. Both edges are selvedged and the ends are heat sealed. In addition to the ends being heat sealed, they are diagonally cut. The ribbons are wrapped around a cardboard sheet and enclosed in a polybag. They are used as doll outfit hair accessories. The applicable subheading for the ribbons will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport