NY 889216 September 2, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 889216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. Hong Ming Yu Hong Kong Inn, Inc. Trading and Department Store 756 Park Ave. Orange Park, Florida 32073 RE: The tariff classification of multi-purpose furnishing from China. Dear Mr. Hong Ming Yu: In your letter dated August 10, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified in your letter as a tablecloth or decorative cloth, is a multi-purpose furnishing. The article is made of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon woven fabric and measures approximately 32 inches by 32-1/2 inches. It is white with an embroidered floral design. The edges are scalloped. The article is primarily used as a decorative home furnishing and may be used as a table cover, serving cart cover, etc. The applicable subheading for the multi-purpose furnishing will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The furnishing falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport