NY 889210 September 2, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 889210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.2000 Ms. Purificacion Abustan Homemaker Industries, Inc, 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of a tablecloth from India. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated August 11, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a tablecloth made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. As stated in your letter it measures 54 inches by 54 inches. The center of the tablecloth has a floral print design and the edges are finished with a plaid design border. There is a solid color piece of piping inserted into the border. The applicable subheading for the tablecloth will be 6302.51.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: tablecloths and napkins: other: plain woven. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The tablecloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport