NY 889195 August 30, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 889195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Ms. Darlene Stump Jantzen Inc. P. O. Box 3001 Portland, OR 97208-3001 RE: The tariff classification of women's vests from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Stump: In your letter dated August 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples have been submitted. Both are women's vests which extends from the shoulders to the upper thigh area. Style 2L229 consists of two warp knit open-work front panels, a woven back and a woven lining throughout. The front panels are composed of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent nylon. The back of the vest and the lining are made of 100 percent polyester. The garment features a full frontal opening with 4 button closures and a tie string at the rear. Style 2L348 consists of two warp knit open-work panels at the front and a finely knit back. The front panels are composed of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent nylon. The back portion is made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton. The vest features a full frontal opening with 3 button closures. The samples will be returned as you requested. Your correspondence indicates the following: Surface Area Weight Value Knit % Woven Knit % Woven Knit % Woven Style 2L229 50 50 80 20 90 10 Style 2L348 50 50 45 55 76 24 Following General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) the essential character of each garment is imparted by the knit portion. The applicable subheading for the vests will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,...vests,...knitted..., of cotton, other..., vests...women's. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Each style falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport