NY 889180 September 9, 1993 CLA-2-03:S:N:N7:229-889180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0305.59.2000 Mr. Kevin M. Diran, President Armen Cargo Services, Inc. P.O. Box 280668 San Francisco, CA 94128 RE: The tariff classification of dried and powdered SHARK FIN from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Diran: In your letter dated August 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Greater Continents International of San Mateo, California. The product in question is described as powdered shark fin, which will be imported in bulk and repackaged in the United States. A sample, submitted with your inquiry, is a fine, creamy white powder with a fishy odor. This product is edible The applicable subheading for this dried and powdered SHARK FIN will be 0305.59.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Fish, dried, salted or in brine; smoked fish, whether or not cooked before or during the smoking process; fish meal fit for human consumption:...Dried fish, whether or not salted but not smoked:...Other:...Shark fins. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Proposed Rule99-15004
1999-06-14

Taking of Marine Mammals Incidental to Commercial Fishing Operations; Tuna Purse Seine Vessels in the Eastern Tropical Pacific Ocean (ETP)

Proposed rule; request for comments and notice of public hearings.