NY 888922 September 23, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 888922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7500 Ms. Alice White SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide U.S.P. (CAS Reg. No. 6700-34-1), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated July 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide U.S.P. (CAS Reg. name: 3-methoxy-17 methyl-9,13,14-morphinan, hydrobromide, monohydrate), is an antitussive drug. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2933.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport