NY 888832 August 6, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 888832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.5060 Mr. Tony Collini John S. Connor, Inc. 33 South Gay St. P.O Box 1717 Baltimore, MD 21203 RE: The tariff classification of a heater/cooler from Israel Dear Mr. Collini: In your letter dated July 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Silk Route Company. The Aficar is a portable 12-volt heater/cooler for standard- size beverage cans that plugs into the socket of an automobile cigarette lighter. Though principally used in autos, it can also be used in the home or office with the addition of an 8 Amp DC transformer. The applicable subheading for the Aficar, will be 8419.89.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating... or cooling, other than a kind used for domestic purposes: other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8419.89.5060, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Act upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport