NY 888831 August 17, 1993 CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 888831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6080 Mr. Alan Stewart, President Chrysalis 4566 Victoria Avenue Niagara Falls, ON L2E 4B6 Canada RE: The tariff classification of pedestals from Canada. Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated July 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item is a display pedestal stand composed of three pieces that are shaped, assembled and painted. Sizes, shapes and painted finishes vary but all are made of the same materials and manufactured in the same manner. The center tube is made from 200 pound test corrugated cardboard and weighs one pound. The materials tops and bottoms (identical) are made from MDF (medium density fibre) board, weighing 3-1/2 pounds each. The principal use is as a retail product display prop. The merchandise will be produced entirely in Canada and will be shipped directly to a wholesaler or retailer within the continental United States. The pedestal is designed to stand on the floor or ground. The photograph that you submitted is retained by this office. The applicable subheading for the pedestals will be 9403.80.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUSA, which provides for: Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Other, other. The rate of duty will 4 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 9403.80.6080, HTSUSA, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement, CFTA, upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport