NY 888812 August 25, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 888812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Mr. Eric Jones Eric Jones Customs Brokerage 5777 West Century Blvd. Suite 380 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of men's boxers from India. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated July 30, 1993, on behalf of Boom Club, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. The first sample, style ZV- 102 is a man's 100% cotton woven flannel underwear boxer short. The item features an enclosed waistband, a fly front and hemmed leg openings. Style ZV-103 is a man's 100% cotton woven flannel underwear boxer short. The item features an exposed elasticized waistband, a fly front and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for styles ZV-102 and ZV-103 will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs,... and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport