NY 888794 AUGUST 11, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 888794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.0084 Mr. Richard M. Wortman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, N.Y. 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of two men's pullovers from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Wortman: In your letter dated June 26, 1993, on behalf of Etonic, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted, style numbers 4608 and 4610, are two men's reversible pullovers. One side of each pullover is composed of a 100% cotton, finely knit pique fabric shell containing more than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The reverse side of each garment is composed of a knit 100% nylon fabric shell laminated to "Gore-Tex", a waterproof and breathable membrane. Each pullover has a crew neck collar, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric sleeve cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. Style number 4608 has a solid colored shell on one side and multi-colored contrasting fabric inserts on the other. Style number 4610 has a solid colored shell on one side and an argyle-style design on the other. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for each pullover will be 6113.00.0084, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Each pullover falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport