NY 888786 July 30, 1993 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:112-888786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9090 Mr. Gregory E. Wilson Dynamic Isolation Systems Inc. 2855 Telegraph Avenue Suite 410 Berkley, CA 94705 RE: The tariff classification of Seismic Isolation Bearings from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Wilson: In your letter dated July 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Seismic Isolation Bearings, are comprised of rubber and steel bearings which are installed in buildings to protect their structure, contents and precision equipment from potential destruction by earthquakes. They protect buildings by lowering the earthquake vibrations to a safer level, permitting the structure to move perpendicular to its base and lowering G-force acceleration. They consist of alternative laminations of bonded rubber and steel plates. The top and bottom steel flanges attach the bearings to the foundation and structure they support. The applicable subheading for the Seismic Isolation Bearings will be 7308.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "other" Steel plates and the like prepared for use in structures. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport